How your personal information is used by GSM Electrical Fife Limited

Your information will be held by Greg Michie

More information on the Group can be found at www.gsmelectrical.co.uk

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws. We’ll update it again, if necessary, between now and 25 May 2018 when changes come into effect.

Who we are

We are GSM Electrical Fife Limited. You can find out more about us at www.gsmelectrical.co.uk

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can contact us using our

Telephone 01383 821 273 or email: info@gsmelectrical.co.uk or write to our address:

GSM Electrical Fife Limited

9 Merlin way

Hillend Industrial Estate

Dalgety Bay, Fife

KY11 9JY.

 How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside GSM Electrical Fife Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for: Our reasons (sample) Our legitimate interests (sample)
• To manage our relationship with you or your business.
• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
• To develop and carry out marketing activities.
• To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.
• To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.
• Your consent.
• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legitimate interests.
• Our legal duty.
• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
• Defining types of customers for new products or services.
• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.
• To develop and manage our brands, products and services.
• To test new products.
• To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legitimate interests.
• Our legal duty.
• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
• Defining types of clients for new products or services.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
• To deliver of our products and services.
• To make and manage client payments.
• To manage fees, charges due on client accounts.
• To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legitimate interests.
• Our legal duty.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
• Complying with regulations that apply to us.
• To manage risk for us and our clients.
• To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
• To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
• Fulfilling contracts.
• Our legitimate interests.
• Our legal duty.
• Complying with regulations that apply to us.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
• To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, governance, and audit. • Our legitimate interests.
• Our legal duty.
• Complying with regulations that apply to us.
• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts. • Fulfilling contracts.

 

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Types of personal information Description
Financial Your financial position, status and history.
Contact Where you live and how to contact you.
Socio-Demographic This includes details about your work or profession, nationality and education
Transactional Details about payments to and from your accounts with us
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you.
Locational Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the internet.
Behavioural Details about how you use our products and services.
Technical Details on the devices and technology you use.
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us.
Open Data and Public Records Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.
Usage Data Other data about how you use our products and services.
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence, or birth certificate.
Special types of data The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic and bio-metric data
  • Health data including gender
  • Criminal convictions and offences
Consents Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you and whether you get our newsletters.
National Identifier A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in our office
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps, web chat or other online services
  • In emails and letters
  • other documents
  • interviews
  • In customer surveys

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

  • Payment and transaction data.
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • HR Support teams
  • Financial advisers
  • Social networks
  • Payroll service providers
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Market researchers
  • Medical practitioners*
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.

* we may ask your GP or other medical professional to send us a report. We will only do this if we get your consent first.

Who we share your personal information with

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business
  • regulators and other authorities
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Market researchers
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your accounts or policies. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us. 

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of GSM Electrical Fife Limited.

After you stop being a client, we may keep your data for up to 1 year for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 1 year if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

GSM Electrical Fife Limited

9 Merlin way

Hillend Industrial Estate

Dalgety Bay, Fife

KY11 9JY

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

How to complain

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.
Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at [insert contact details].

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018 when the GDPR comes into force. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that is portable can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and GSM Electrical Fife Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively all information that you submit to GSM Electrical Fife Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

GSM Electrical Fife Ltd, we or us: GSM Electrical Fife Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number sc347793 whose registered office is at 9 Merlin Way, Hillend Business Park, Dalgety Bay, Fife, KY11 9JY;

UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by GSM Electrical Fife Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to GSM Electrical Fife Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website: the website that you are currently using, gsmelectrical.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
  2. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  3. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  4. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  5. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  6. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  7. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of GSM Electrical Fife Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
  2. Name
  3. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  4. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  5. IP address (automatically collected);
  6. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  7. Operating system (automatically collected);
  8. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, GSM Electrical Fife Ltd is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  6. internal record keeping;
  7. improvement of our products / services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of GSM Electrical Fife Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by GSM Electrical Fife Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to GSM Electrical Fife Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling GSM Electrical Fife Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie: Analytical/performance cookies

Purpose: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  2. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  3. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. GSM Electrical Fife Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact GSM Electrical Fife Ltd by email at info@gsmelectrical.co.uk.

16 May 2018